Hafiz Safikhanov is the director and one of the original founders of the AzCBL.  He has been the head researcher of the Azerbaijan country report for the Landmine Monitor Report each year from 1999 to 2006. He has participated in all Annual Meetings of State Parties to the Mine Ban Treaty (Ottawa Convention) and the Nairobi Summit on a Mine-Free World.
Hafiz Safikhanov is a former military officer (1990-1995) from the Fizuli region.  Since the occupation of Fizuli in 1993 he has been displaced from his home.  He is head of the Azerbaijan Committee of the International Humanitarian Movement “Refugees against Landmines”.
ALVA Coordinator
Mammadhasan Hasanov, is head of the Azerbaijan Landmine Victims Association and is a mine survivor himself.  He is a graduate of the Raising the Voices training program held in Geneva in February 2004.  He also participated in the Nairobi Summit on a Mine – Free World on the Mine Ban Treaty.
Regional Coordinators
The campaign also obtains the assistance of 12 regional coordinators who provide AzCBL with support and current information on mine action and landmine incidents from regional centres in or near mine-affected communities.
Landmine Monitor Report Researchers
A team of four researches collects and compiles the information required each year for Azerbaijan’s Landmine Monitor country report.
Youth Volunteers
The Youth Department of the campaign is composed of young people who are willing to volunteer their time towards advocacy work for the Mine Ban Treaty, raising public awareness on landmine issues, assisting with research and supporting mine victims.